Commiphora mukul
Pakistan
Commiphora mukul from Pakistan
In addition to frankincense, myrrh was a sacred resin presented to the newborn baby Jesus. Myrrh is popular for use in industry, medicine and incense.

Other names: Guggulu, Gugul, Mukul, Bdellium and Sweet Myrrh

Latin name: Commiphora mukul

Harvest location: Pakistan

Scent: balsamic, sweet
Description
Guggul is the name given to both the resin and the myrrh tree Commiphora mukul / Commiphore wightii itself. Guggul trees grow sporadically in Africa and Asia.

Unlike true myrrh (Commiphora myrrha), which develops a relatively bitter fragrance, the scent of guggul is much more varied and sweet. According to tradition, guggul is said to drive away evil spirits in the house when the dense and fragrant smoke is dispersed. When smoked in the aura, it is said to strengthen spiritual energy and spirit.
The resin of the myrrh trees is also becoming more and more interesting in the medical field because, like frankincense, it has a strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect.

The resin has already been used in Ayurveda for thousands of years, for many health issues. The term guggul itself is said to come from Sanskrit and translated means "protection from disease". It is used both for osteoarthritis and other inflammatory processes in the body, as well as for lowering cholesterol levels
Newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter and get notified about new products, special offers and much more.

You can unsubscribe at any time with one click.
© 2022 Mothersgoods
Information

Mothers Goods is a B2B company that sells exclusively to businesses.

Address
Mothers Goods 
Georg Huber
Kalterer Str. 29
64646 Heppenheim
Phone: +49 (0)62 57 – 9 63 94 98
WhatsApp: +49 (0)15 79 232 62 29
Email: service@mothersgoods.com